RSS Feed Print
Wow, Mom clocked me!
rose_ro
Posted: Monday, April 9, 2012 10:15 PM
Joined: 12/21/2011
Posts: 2431


For a skinny short woman with several infections, she's strong!

 

I got there this afternoon...Mom was very restless, not feeling well...my father said she had felt so great 1/2 an hour before.


It turns out she had ''refused'' her Tylenol around 5 PM. I wasn't there yet, and my father must have stepped out.  We told the nurses to let us know if she ''refuses,'' because we can always get her to have it.

 

(She had a CT scan today, and had to drink that stupid liquid, so I think it set everything off for her).

 

So it must have worn off...

 

She didn't want to eat the Ensure pudding, or chocolate pudding (regular)...she seemed to be crying, so I went over close to her to offer sympathy.

 

Pow!  She put her hand out, poked me in the left eye, and slammed the side of my head...I cried for at least 10 minutes..I swear I thought I had a concussion...luckily, she didn't actually poke my retina with her finger...my head still hurts, really...

 

I didn't know what to do, where to go, because everything hurt so badly...

 

She did apologize later...my father said she had hit him 3 times (but I don't think it was quite the same!)

 

I later got her to eat the pudding, an ice cream that came, most of the chocolate pudding, some thickened water...when they finally did bring the tylenol and other meds, I got her to have some applesauce...long story on that...

 

After 5 days, my mom also got a ''roommate'' who must be part of the orginal SNL ''Loud'' family, more on that another time...

 

My head still feels so bad, did I mention that?

 

The doctor was a little discouraging, or his ''news'' was...but Mom was actually better (even before the tylenol) by the time he got there...something happened, maybe it was the food I got in her...

 

Mom's WBC was 17 the other day, it got down to 15 yesterday (?) and he thought it would be at 12...instead, it's back up to 16 1/2...the lung expert saw her today, they may do a needle thing tomorrow, to draw some fluid...

 

I was in a pretty good mood before the ''clocking'' from Mom...after that, I just kind of fell apart, with the Loud family and this ''news.''

 

And my father is asking the doctor when she can get back to the care place, when there's still a lot to worry about..


PatF
Posted: Monday, April 9, 2012 11:15 PM
Joined: 12/15/2011
Posts: 701


Is your Mom just "showing" her disapproval of the testing, etc.?  The needle thing sounds painful and intrusive.  Is she on Hospice?
Iris L.
Posted: Tuesday, April 10, 2012 11:38 AM
Joined: 12/15/2011
Posts: 16508


A WBC of 17,000 is very high.  Is she being treated for pneumonia?  What news did the doctor tell you?  

 

Iris L. 


deeptime dreamer
Posted: Tuesday, April 10, 2012 2:17 PM
Joined: 1/28/2012
Posts: 751


Oh ouch!! I hope you feel better.  In the midst of all the attention on her, be sure to get yourself checked out too.  At the very least, do something nice for yourself today.

 

 


MacyRose
Posted: Tuesday, April 10, 2012 4:45 PM
Joined: 12/15/2011
Posts: 3983


Rose, if you still have a headache, you need to go to the ER and get a head CT.  I am suggesting this out of concern for you and because I had a best friend who fell and hit her head - she had a headache, but didn't get a head CT.  The accident happened on a Tuesday. Two days later, she finally went to her GP who sent her for a head CT and she had bleeding on her brain.  Within a few hours, she lapsed into a coma and despite brain surgery, which she survived, she didn't come out of the coma and by Monday she went brain dead and her family had to let them remove life support.  I don't want that to happen to you.  I urge anyone who has had any type of head injury, even if it just seems like a small one, to go ahead and get the head CT right away.  It may save your life.

 

What is really spooky about my friend's death was that only a year earlier we had talked about Natasha Richardson's death and how she should have got a head CT.  My friend knew about that.  But she didn't take her accident seriously enough and neither did her husband and it wound up costing her her life.


rose_ro
Posted: Tuesday, April 10, 2012 9:22 PM
Joined: 12/21/2011
Posts: 2431


Iris L. wrote:

A WBC of 17,000 is very high.  Is she being treated for pneumonia?  What news did the doctor tell you?  

 

Iris L. 


 The news is the WBC...or was, last night...I'm sitting here with bated breath, hoping it's lower...the doctor usually comes around in the evening...I was there all day today...

 

yes, it was 17, then down to 15 - the doctor thought it would be down to 12, but yesterday it was 16 1/2...

 

so, waiting to see today...

 

Yes, she's on strong antibiotics for the UTI, pneumonia and pleural effusion...

 

I talked to the cardio today, the infection specialist who has seen her every day...who else?

 

What she actually did to my father yesterday was motion him over, with her finger - you know how people do it?  THEN when he got in close, she CLOCKED him

 

Wow...yes, she can't feel good, with everything she's going through...I've had pneumonia, and I felt so bad...it actually took me the whole summer to get over that (and it came on so fast, for me)...

 

She has no fever, though, not even sometimes above 98.0 - and the doctor says her lungs sound clear when he listens...she doesn't really have a cough...she gets one sometimes, not bad...we elevate her, and then she's fine...she's never flat, we just sit her up straight...but i don't think she even had a cough 5 times in total the whole time I was there..


rose_ro
Posted: Tuesday, April 10, 2012 9:31 PM
Joined: 12/21/2011
Posts: 2431


MacyRose wrote:

Rose, if you still have a headache, you need to go to the ER and get a head CT.  I am suggesting this out of concern for you and because I had a best friend who fell and hit her head - she had a headache, but didn't get a head CT.  The accident happened on a Tuesday. Two days later, she finally went to her GP who sent her for a head CT and she had bleeding on her brain.  Within a few hours, she lapsed into a coma and despite brain surgery, which she survived, she didn't come out of the coma and by Monday she went brain dead and her family had to let them remove life support.  I don't want that to happen to you.  I urge anyone who has had any type of head injury, even if it just seems like a small one, to go ahead and get the head CT right away.  It may save your life.

 

What is really spooky about my friend's death was that only a year earlier we had talked about Natasha Richardson's death and how she should have got a head CT.  My friend knew about that.  But she didn't take her accident seriously enough and neither did her husband and it wound up costing her her life.


  Thanks MacyRose, I seem to be ok today.  I seriously did consider getting myself checked in! 

 

I'm so sorry about your friend

 

I am a huge believer in taking headaches seriously...My mom had a very bad one in October, and we went to the ER about 2 AM, even though my poor father wanted to be asleep!

 

(I could always go with her on my own, but he rightly won't do that)...

 

I think I said in another post that my parents used to tell us all kinds of things that could kill us when we were kids (or at least me, like when I had pneumonia when I was a kid and knew being inactive could kill you...oh what fun!)

 

My father had this thing about concussions, too, so he was always checking our eyes!  (iris?)  If we bumped anything...

 

I'll ask my father how his head is, I'm not sure if my mom hit his head, or how...

 

My mom is never this way...But I know it can come with dementia (although my mom was too fast with her hands when we were younger)...

 

I haven't had a headache today...with me last night, it was more like what happens if someone slaps your face?  just the contact on the skin...

 

I think it's the stress of being pushed around, but also constipation...she was not feeling well today...it's funny, I know one of the benefits of Miralax is that you can put it into anything...I guess the nurse kind of forgot that, because she was telling me how she was calling the doctor to have the miralax given in some other way...because Mom is not swallowing water...I suggested she put it in thickened water, and I got her to drink that...then I added some applesauce, to get the stuff on the bottom...

 

I got Mom to eat 2 Ensure puddings... I think, one or 2 applesauces...thickened water...thickened cranberry juice, thickened apple juice...she slept a lot...they did do some p/t this morning, just sitting up, but she resists so much...I think it's also the constipation...after she had the miralax, she felt much better...

 

 


rose_ro
Posted: Tuesday, April 10, 2012 9:36 PM
Joined: 12/21/2011
Posts: 2431


PatF wrote:
Is your Mom just "showing" her disapproval of the testing, etc.?  The needle thing sounds painful and intrusive.  Is she on Hospice?

  I don't think she needs hospice...but if her WBC is still up today, maybe it's worth a call?

 

Oh trust me, Mom must feel terrible   she's literally had 3 very rough weeks...

 

I talked to the infection expert, I'm not sure she has seen the lung expert...the needle does sound concerning...we'll see if the WBC went down today, my father should be home soon...

 

I think they were trying to see if these antibiotics help to the level they should...


rose_ro
Posted: Tuesday, April 10, 2012 9:37 PM
Joined: 12/21/2011
Posts: 2431


MacyRose wrote:

Rose, if you still have a headache, you need to go to the ER and get a head CT.  I am suggesting this out of concern for you and because I had a best friend who fell and hit her head - she had a headache, but didn't get a head CT.  The accident happened on a Tuesday. Two days later, she finally went to her GP who sent her for a head CT and she had bleeding on her brain.  Within a few hours, she lapsed into a coma and despite brain surgery, which she survived, she didn't come out of the coma and by Monday she went brain dead and her family had to let them remove life support.  I don't want that to happen to you.  I urge anyone who has had any type of head injury, even if it just seems like a small one, to go ahead and get the head CT right away.  It may save your life.

 

What is really spooky about my friend's death was that only a year earlier we had talked about Natasha Richardson's death and how she should have got a head CT.  My friend knew about that.  But she didn't take her accident seriously enough and neither did her husband and it wound up costing her her life.


  if I feel strange tomorrow, I may do that...

 

the ER is actually on my way..I mean, I walk past it on the way to the main entrance....they had a talk at a care place recently about that Natasha Richardson tragedy...the thing is, if she had been at a different place, and you're right about not dismissing things, she would very likely have survived..something to think about...


rose_ro
Posted: Tuesday, April 10, 2012 10:39 PM
Joined: 12/21/2011
Posts: 2431


Mom's WBC is 17...the doctor is concerned...

 

they're doing a lung scan tomorrow, and clear the fluid at the same time?  (for the pleural effusion)

 

he's also doing a test with stool? 

 

My father said the doctor showed up right after the aides had cleaned her up  

 

So - no ''donation'' then!

 

He said he'd put in two (?) orders for the test before, but she really wasn't ''going'' before I guess..

 

Dad said she moved her bowels so much!  The aides didn't complain, were so good ( I know they're not ''supposed'' to complain, but it's still so nice)...

 

I think her anger yesterday had to do with this issue...so glad I asked for the miralax!  she was getting it so regularly the other place(s), I didn't realize they were not giving it because she wasn't swallowing water...

 

I know from years ago, taking it post-op for myself, the whole ''beauty'' of miralax is you can add it to anything...

 

Need to go to bed, so I can start all over again!...


rose_ro
Posted: Wednesday, April 11, 2012 8:49 AM
Joined: 12/21/2011
Posts: 2431


MacyRose, I do feel better today, but if not - I'll pop down to the ER!

 

Mom is having the drain or whatever it's called done today...

 

I wish I had more energy.  Tomorrow will be a week that she went to the hospital...

 

I have been dying to get to the chiro for so long...

 

anyway!  back to the hospital! 


MacyRose
Posted: Wednesday, April 11, 2012 1:09 PM
Joined: 12/15/2011
Posts: 3983


Rose, if you have any headache today, just go get it checked out. A head CT is no big deal to get.  Better safe than sorry. 

 

The test on your mom's stool might be for C Diff which is a blood infection you can get in the hospital or nursing homes. It is usually diagnosed through a stool sample.  I sure hope your mom doesn't have that. 


rose_ro
Posted: Wednesday, April 11, 2012 2:35 PM
Joined: 12/21/2011
Posts: 2431


MacyRose, thanks...I don't really have a headache...I mean, i don't...

 

yep, I do know about c-dif...I asked my father if that was it last night, but he said no...I was pretty sure it was for that (I thought she had already been tested, but because of no stool - not tested yet)...

 

so- long story short - yes it was for that...

 

I posted about the day in another thread...she seemed so much better after the fluid was removed...

 

My mom has a UTI, pneumona, pleural effusion now gone? (my father asked about it coming back, which one does wonder about), possibily colitis, hopefully not C-diff...

 

and three weeks ago, she had her stroke.. tomorrow, she'll have been there a week...the longest time she's ever been in the hospital...

 

She's doing amazingly well, thankfully looks so much better than last week when i said I wanted to cry at how tired she looked!

 

I'm so happy she's speaking in full sentences...i thought it was the UTI, maybe the pneumonia, possibly the stroke affecting her

 

but she changed once the fluid around her lungs was removed...improved...